Flower Herbs

Rose Flower / Gul Surkh

Code: P-246

English Name: Rose Flower/Gul Surkh

Botanical Name: Rosa Gallica

Arabic Name: زهرة الورد

Local Name: Sokha Gulab

Chinese Name: 干玫瑰

Product Description

PETITE INGREDIENT DRIED ORGANIC EDIBLE FLOWERS ARE IDEAL FOR YEAR-ROUND CULINARY CREATIONS.

Add flavour and color to savoury dishes, perfect for decorating pastries and desserts.

A sweet addition to desserts and middle eastern inspired dishes.
Handpicked and produced on our farm in the Yarra Valley.

Store in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight.

Rose Buds / Gulab Kali

Code: P-245

English Name: Rose Buds / Gulab Kali

Botanical Name: Rosa Gallica

Local Name: Gulab Kali

Chinese Name: 干玫瑰

Product Description

PETITE INGREDIENT DRIED ORGANIC EDIBLE FLOWERS ARE IDEAL FOR YEAR-ROUND CULINARY CREATIONS.

Add flavour and color to savoury dishes, perfect for decorating pastries and desserts.

A sweet addition to desserts and middle eastern inspired dishes.
Handpicked and produced on our farm in the Yarra Valley.

Store in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight.

Rose Petal / Gull Surkh Patti

Code: P-247
English Name: Rose Petal / Gull Surkh Patti
Botanical Name: Rosa Gallica
Local Name: Gulab Kali
Chinese Name: 玫瑰花瓣

Product Description

PETITE INGREDIENT DRIED ORGANIC EDIBLE FLOWERS ARE IDEAL FOR YEAR-ROUND CULINARY CREATIONS.

Add flavour and color to savoury dishes, perfect for decorating pastries and desserts.

A sweet addition to desserts and middle eastern inspired dishes.
Handpicked and produced on our farm in the Yarra Valley.

Store in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight.

Pomegranate Flower / Gul Anar

Code: P-235

English Name: Pomegranate Flower / Gul Anar

Botanical Name: Punica Granatum

Local Name: Gul Anar

Chinese Name: 石榴花

Product Description

Plant grown for its delicious fruit, but it is cultivated for the stunning bright red flowers on pomegranate trees.

Hibiscus Flower

Code: P-193

English Name: Hibiscus Flower

Botanical Name: Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis

Local Name: Hibiscus

Product Description

Hibiscus are ornamental plants and hibiscus flowers are used to make herbal tea around the world. The health benefits of hibiscus tea is to boost the digestive and immune system.

Stone Flower / Kalpasi

Code: P-268

English Name: Stone Flower / Kalpasi

Botanical Name: Parmotrema Perlatum

Local Name: Kalpasi

Chinese Name: 克洛普西

Product Description

As exotic as its name, Stone Flower, or Kalpasi as its called in the traditional dialect, this species is a rare dried flower with a nectarous flavouring.

A dash of it is enough to add a potent aroma to your favourite Tandoori or Kebab.

Having a unique shade of black, white and grey, add this secret ingrdient to your Butter Chicken recipe and get youe neighbours pondring on your hath ki jaadu.

Borage Flower / Gao Zuban

Code: P-130

English Name: Borage Flower / Gao Zuban

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Local Name: Gao Zuban

Chinese Name: 围棋语言

Product Description

Borage is used for a hormone problem called adrenal unsufficiency, for “blood purification”, to increase urine flow, to prevent inflammation of the lungs, as a sedative, and to promot sweating. Borage is also used to increae breast milk production and to treat bronchitis and colds.

Hyssop Herb / Zofa

Code: P-265

English Name: Hyssop Herb / Zofa

Botanical Name: Hyssopus Officinalis

Local Name: Zofa

Chinese Name: 牛膝草

Product Description

Hyssop / Gul Zofa also known as Hyssopus Officinalis, has been used for cleansing ritual and as medicine since biblical times. Today it is known that the volatile oil and other ingredients that are contained in the leaves and green stems indeed have antibacterial, antiviral and other beneficial properties.
Hyssop contains several compounds that are also conductive to positive responses in the human body. Hyssop helps reduce the swelling of a wound or the effects of illness by constricting blood vessels. This constriction also slows excessive bleeding and causes the body to produce fewer wrinkles by tightening the skin. It is also helpful to joints affected by arthritis and improves circulation to the afflicted areas.

Lavender / Ustakhdoos

English Name: Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula Spica

Local Name: Ustakhdoos

Product Description

Lavender, scientifically known as Lavandula, is a fragrant herb widely recognized for its soothing aroma and versatile uses. With its distinctive purple flowers and silvery-green foliage, lavender is not only visually appealing but also renowned for its calming properties. The plant is native to the Mediterranean region and is cultivated globally for various purposes, including culinary, medicinal, and ornamental uses.

In aromatherapy, lavender essential oil is cherished for its calming and relaxing effects, often used to alleviate stress, anxiety, and insomnia. It is a popular ingredient in perfumes, soaps, and candles due to its pleasant scent. Culinary enthusiasts appreciate lavender for its subtle floral flavor, which enhances both sweet and savory dishes.

Water Lilly Flower / Nilofar

English Name: Water Lilly Flower

Botanical Name: Nymphaea nouchali

Local Name: Nilofar

Product Description

The water lily, also known as Nymphaea, is a graceful and enchanting aquatic plant that floats atop the serene surfaces of ponds, lakes, and slow-moving streams. Characterized by its exquisite beauty and elegant design, the water lily is celebrated for its delicate, cup-shaped blossoms and lush, round leaves.

These enchanting flowers come in a variety of colors, including shades of white, pink, yellow, and blue, each hue adding to the allure of this aquatic marvel. The blossoms, often fragrant and waxy in texture, open in the morning and close in the late afternoon, creating a mesmerizing display of nature’s cyclical beauty.